Home | Links | Contact Us | Top 50 | News | Bookmark
Find a drug:
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   #  

Health Forum    Other - Diseases
Health Discussion Forum

 Is it normal to have symptoms of mono for three months?
I'm 21 and female. I was diagnosed with Mono 3 months ago on April 15th via a monospot test. I went through a normal bout with the virus with symptoms such as swollen lymph nodes, mild fevers, ...


 Lactulose intolerance?
I found out today I am Lactulose intolerant. I am not really sure what this means as there isnt much information on the web and the nurse had none at the clinic. She suggested I might be Lactose ...


 Doctor said I may have Dementia?
I went to a doctor several months ago and came to the appointment late. I hadn't been to the office for about 7 months and the office is about 50 minutes from my home. He threw a big scene ...


 Why does it always feel like the last thing I swallowed is stuck in my throat?
...


 how and why do thyroid nodules form?
...


 Treatment for stomach ulcers?
Does anyone know a good over the counter treatment for stomach ulcers? (I know the diet restrictions already.)...


 my son is skinny and he's g6pd baby. do g6pd babies don't get fat at all despite healthy appetite?
...


 diagnosed with MS 1 year ago and have not started treatment. What are the danger's?
1 year ago I had double vision to the point where I couldn't work,drive,or get a fork to my mouth. Went to an eye doctor, the doc sent me for a M.R.I. It was MS. I don't have insurance and ...


 What's the worst symptoms of Celiac Disease?
aka allergy to Gluten. Can it make you feel physically weak/tired , mentally spacey, insomnia. Any life-threatening stuff if you don't stop eating gluten???...


 I need help in getting rid of my cervical vertigo. I've had it for almost two years now.?
I was in a car accident in Dec. '04 and began experiencing 'dizzy moments' in Jan. '05. Feb. of that year, I ended up falling on my face. I couldn't keep my head up. E...


 Does anyone else smell something that is not there....?
Recently, I've been smelling smoke that is not there. I've had it happen to me before in the past, but over the last few days, it's been reoccurring almost all day. I've looked it ...


 has anyone had the novasure procedure?
...


 Left ear went deaf, then started ringing for hours?
I woke up in the middle of the night at my ear went deaf, when I woke up it started ringing, two and a half hours later it was still ringing.. What should I do since my head and ear are really ...


 what is the rebies`s disiese?
...


 mucopurulent conjunctivitis?
...


 what causes migraine headaches?
constantly or on a regular basis?...


 I have Addison's Disease but have not begun treatment yet and my heart is becoming weak, will it recover?
I was just diagnosed with Addison's Disease (Adrenal insufficiency) and my biggest problem is that my heart has become rather weak as a result of going undiagnosed for years. I really don'...


 Is there anyone out there who suffers from chronic pancreatitis? If so what medicines or treatments r u using?
...


 dose of dydrogestrone in pregnancy?
dydrogesterone is given in luteal phase insufficiency in case of habitual miscarraige. dr has prescribed 10mg of drug once daily but my wife has taken 10mg twice. is anything serious about ...


 How is galactosemia a genetic disorder/mutation?
i really need to know before the 8...



Info team
What does a low MCV, MCH and MCHC mean in a blood test, wat problem wud this indicate?

Additional Details
My results are:
MCH = 145 / 6.42 x 1012 = 23 pg
MCV = PCV / RCC
MCV = 0.42 / 6.42 x 1012 = 73.2 x 10-15 (changed to femolitres)

MCHC = 145 / 0.47 = 309 g/l blood
                      









health_avenger
Hi
These tests are all about the size and color of your red blood cells and your results possibly indicate some kind of anemia. This means that you could be deficient in B12, folic acid or iron. Vitamin A and zinc could also be involved.

There is probably no harm in increasing your vitamin b12. It is often considered better to take this vitamin sublingually (under the tongue). You can also get more folic acid by taking a b-complex capsule.

However, if iron is the problem, the solution may require more testing and discussion with your doctor. You should try to find out the source of an iron deficiency before supplementing, but increasing iron rich foods in your diet is probably fine.

I've included some links that might provide more info.

I hope this helps some!

Good luck!


AndreaRN5278
These three tests are used to determine whether the red blood cells are normal in size and whether they contain the appropriate amount of hemoglobin. They are calculated using your hemoglobin and hematrocrit results and your red blood cell count. It looks as though you already know the formulas. The normal values are:

MCH: 28-33 pg/cell
MCV: 86-98 fL
MCHC: 32-36 g/dL (or 32-36%) (or 320-360 g/L of blood)

Your results are just slightly low and may not be anything to worry about. Your physician will decide that and if he/she would require you to have further tests to see if there is anything going on.

There are a couple things that can cause these values to be low. They are as follows:

Decreased MCH:
~Hypochromic anemia (or hemoglobin deficiency)
~Lead poisoning
~Microcytic anemia (or iron deficiency anemia)
~Thalassemia (a genetic defect affecting the synthesis of globins in your blood resulting in anemia)

Decreased MCV:
~Irradiation
~Lead poisoning
~Malignancies
~Microcytic anemia (iron deficiency anemia)
~Rheumatoid Arthritis
~Thalassemia

Decreased MCHC:
~Hypochromic anemia (hemoglobin deficiency)
~Microcytic anemia (iron deficiency anemia)

More than likely it is a type of anemia, my guess would be iron deficiency anemia, as it is the only condition listed where all three values are low. However, your doctor will be the one who will have to determine this. Considering your levels are not very low, it may not be anything to worry about. If anything, a repeat test may just ease your mind.

I hope my answer was useful to you. Good luck!


BluePirate2011
Without your hemoglobin and hematocrit results, it's tough to say definitively, but the most likely cause would be iron deficiency anemia or an anemia of chronic disease. Would need the other values and a serum ferritin and transferrin level to be sure.

Best of luck, hope this is helpful!

After reading your values and the other responses, I'd like to add a comment or two.

Firstly, for the last responder, B12 deficiency causes a megaloblastic anemia and does not manifest as a microcytic anemia as suggested by the responder.

The second responder, although the review is relatively comprehensive still leaves out secondary anemia caused by chronic disease. This essentially means the body has iron, but it is not using it properly - as is the case with any kind of chronic infection or an autoimmune disease. The MCV, at 73 would be classified as definitely low - not slightly as suggested by the second responder.

The above reason speaks volumes about the need for iron levels - both ferritin, and a transferrin/total iron binding capacity. If the iron is normal or high, it's an anemia of chronic disease. If the iron is low or if the binding is off, you have iron deficiency anemia caused by a lack of absorption, or an increased loss.

I just didn't want you to be led astray by comprehensive, yet incomplete answers. Even information taken out of a book doesn't yield a total understanding of the pathologies of anemia. Grab your doc and do some iron studies. Additionally, the values of your hematocrit and hemoglobin would be good additions to rule out other etiologies of your microcytic (small) red blood cells.

Best wishes.


 Enter Your Message or Comment


User Name:  
User Email:   
Post a comment:







Large Text
Archive: All drugs - Links - Forum - Forum - Forum - Medical Topics
Drug3k does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. 0.024
Copyright (c) 2013 Drug3k Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Terms of use - Privacy Policy